If you’re anything like me then you’re going to be very excited about this competition. I love books, and especially books that are aimed at teaching you something about yourself or helping you to improve your life. (Apart from that AWFUL one I ranted about earlier this week of course. Damn that woman.)
None of the books in my competition are hideous like that one.
These seven books all come from one of my very favourite websites of all time, The Book People. What that means is that technically, although the RRP of the collection comes to more than £89, you could buy them all from The Book People for less than £30. Now you see why I like The Book People so much.
So this is what I’ve got in the collection:
I found it a little ironic that this book contained a recipe for pulled pork – not a dish I’d really think to make if I was in a hurry – but apart from that, it’s all good. Belle has made the frozen banana lollies and has developed rather a obsession for them. I’m really trying at the moment to reduce the amount of sugar in her diet, so this book is great for inspiration.
In case you didn’t know, Faya Nilsson is the fitness blogger and Instagram sensation that is Fitness on Toast and so, as you might expect, her book is gorgeous. If you want someone to tell you exactly what to do while you get into the habit of it then the three week plan that forms the final section of this book is perfect for you. Faya takes you through every day telling you not only what exercises to do and what to eat, but also how to train your mind, with tips for mindfulness exercises.
I know you’re not meant to judge a book by its cover, but I’ve bought books from this collection before based purely on how they feel and the fact that they have rounded corners. They’re relatively short books that are easy to digest in one go or to dip into, and they include lots of practical, potentially life changing advice. Wouldn’t it be amazing for instance never to have to worry about money again? And not because you learn to make more or have less, but just because you change your attitude to it?
I like the idea that change doesn’t happen because of one big decision, but as the result of lots of little changes, done over a longer period of time. This book is THAT. It’s literally 365 small ideas, so every day you can just focus on one small change. It’s also arranged by seasons, so the advice is more relevant to the time of year. (Foraging for blackberries is nice, but you’re not going to have much luck in January.)
What I liked about this book was that flicking through I spotted a lot of recipes that I thought Belle would like. It does say ‘fuss free’ recipes and you definitely get that. It’s all good ingredients, but it feels quite stripped back, so you’re concentrating on just making decent food. I’m going to try making cauliflower and egg hash browns for lunch – it uses finely chopped cauliflower instead of potato and looks ace.
How to win ALL OF THESE BOOKS!
I hope that little round up has got you suitably excited?
If you’d like to win this whole collection of potentially life-changing books from The Book People, all you have to do is leave a comment on this post telling me about a book you’ve read that has had a big impact on your life. It could be a story you read as a child, a self-help book, or perhaps a book about knitting that spurred you to take up a new hobby – anything at all. I’m genuinely interested to read the comments as I’m always on the look out for recommendations.
Once you’ve done that, register your comment in the Rafflecopter widget and you’ll see that some other entry mechanisms pop up. The more you do, the better your chances of winning! The competition will close at 11.59pm on February 3rd 2017.
Good luck!
The competition is open to UK residents only. A winner will be chosen at random and notified by email within seven days. You have 30 days to claim your prize. I received a set of these books for the purposes of review but all opinions are my own.
The Road Less Travelled by M. Scott Peck
a book called 26.2 about marathon running, i still want to run that distance!!!
Do it! A lot of it comes down to willpower.
Atkins diet book. I managed to lose 4 Stone!!
Mans’ Search For Meaning by Viktor Frankl. It has become a basis for existential philosophy.
delia smith cookery book
The notebook – although a novel it is one of the most moving books I’ve ever read and really made me think
Last year I read a book that had been on my wish list for ages; A Manual for Cleaning Women by Lucia Berlin. Her short stories are beautiful and thoughtful and many are autobiographical and about her struggle with alcoholism. The book really kick started me getting back into reading, which I had neglected for ages as Madame Netflix had been dominating my evenings way too much. It also inspired me to get back to writing short stories – after doing some creative writing with the Open University, I’d lapsed and found every excuse under the sun, not to write! But these beautiful stories filled me with the joy of a well crafted short story and so I have begun writing again.
I love my Leiths Cookery book “how to cook” it has changed what I cook at home and got me out of a rut.
Years ago, I used to be seriously disorganised, messy and forgetful. It didn’t matter too much as I didn’t have too much in the way of responsibility (like remembering to transfer money to pay the mortgage or finding important things for work next day) but I still got fed up with it. I didn’t know where to start and on a whim bought Marilyn Paul’s “Why Am I So Disorganised?” Some of it was irrelevant to me but there was enough to get me on track and although sometimes things get mildly out of hand, I really did start to live differently.
The Diary of Anne Frank, I read it as a child and it inspired me to be strong and fight to stay positive when life wasn’t so good.
I recently purchased “The life changing magic of tidying” by Marie Kondo and while I’m still in the process of following the advice – I’ve seen a big change In the how tidy my house is!
For me a weight watchers book I picked up just to browse and from then on I thought why not give it a go I lost 4 stone and my diabetes is now in remission
This sounds great – I’m trying to eat healthier at the moment!
The Shell House, I can’t think who it is by now. A story of what might have been and a double trick ending. Stayed with me for years after.
Fat around the middle by Marilyn Glenville because if I follow the instructions I find it does actually work for me !
Delia smith cookery books helped me to learn how to cook
Eat Nourish Glow – Amelia Freer
Was great and i liked the concept but i’d like to see more options to living a healthy life and eating right.
Jamie Oliver’s Ministry of Food – it taught me how to cook
Evolution The Cutting-Edge Guide to Breaking Down Mental Walls and Building the Body You’ve Always Wanted by Joe Manganiello
The Reason I Jump is a book about a boy with autism, my son has the condition too xx
The Diary of Ann Frank
Mever gove up nomattee what challenges there are
Mary berry cooks books, I enjoyed watching her and then following her recipes, you then understand with any homemade cooking that you are what you eat. And I feel better knowing what’s in my food.
I left my job and sold my house after reading ‘The Four Hour work week’ by Tim Ferriss. I’m now poorer but happy
The delia smith cookery b ook has made a huge impact – I’m not a very good cook at all, yet the book has varied our family meals and made me into a cook that I’m not :-)
Delia Smith’s Complete Cookery Course – I hadn’t cooked before marrying and fairly quickly had to have dinner parties. This book saved me!
Bread Matters by Andrew Whitley, it gives a fascinating insight into what most commercial ‘bread’ actually contains as well as recipes and tips to make the best bread ever.
One of them is “A Hovel in the Hills” about a couple who manage to buy a small Welsh cottage outright – you couldn’t do that now, but they managed back then (1970s I think) – and their struggles to earn a living in a remote rural area. On a more self-helpy note, “Steering by Starlight” by Martha Beck was an encouraging read.
The Pocket parent book – it’s really helped my a few times!
The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up: The Japanese Art of Decluttering and Organising is a book by Marie Kondo which I dip into every so often. An organised house means I have more time to enjoy doing the things I love.
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks. True story, I believe that we can learn from the truth. Our experience and the experiences of others can have an impact on us.
Bridget Jones’s Diary – It’s helped reassure me that you don’t have to be perfect to enjoy life and have success :)
I love Jamie’s Ministry of Food Cook Book and recommend it to everyone, I learnt to cook from it and it inspires so many people to too!
How To Be A Woman by Caitlin Moran really helped me see my childhood and adolescence from a different perspective, and also opened my eyes to the true extent of gender inequality.
feel the fear and do it anyway x
Imact……………Alan Carr Stop Smoking, What a revelation, so many of my friends used this book and i really didnt get my head around why until i gave it a try, Ta Da, six months off smoking and i had a lung problem, so it probably has literally saved my life. Great impact, certainly for me!
the divine priciples
The Reason I Jump – written by a young boy with Autism that is a real eye opener to those of us who are parents of ASD kids
The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying by Marie Kondo
I love books! One that has stayed with me is My Sisters Keeper by Jodi Picoult. Touchingtearjerking and page turning.
I read Amelia Freer’s EAT Nourish GLOW last year and it really helped me to make sensible healthy changes to what i eat and how i eat. One’s that I’ve largely been able to stick to.
It’s a short little book called ‘It Works’ by RHJ which was first published in 1926. I’m very into self help and law of attraction type books and this one… seems to work. So simple and effective.
Marie Kondo and the Konmari method have changed my life
The Celestine Prophecy sent me on a journey many years ago!
The Luck Factor and Did you spot the gorilla by Richard Wiseman are both amazing books to help you think differently and open your eyes to new and lucky experiences! Good luck all
Neville Goddard – The Power of Awareness – the oldies are often the best. Also Dale Carnegie’s How To Win Friends And Influence People changed my professional life when I was a very young woman – very powerful.
Run B!tch Run!
Passing time in the Loo – it inspired me to fit a comfier seat and to decorate the small room.
the davina mccall books looks great but so does all the other ones fingers crossed
Self power by Deepak Chopra so much wisdom and inspirational.
Derren Brown’s Happy
The Artist’s Way by Julia Cameron. It got me back into writing and ensured I made a little time each week for myself after my children were born.
It’s been years since I read but would love to get into it again
Allen Carr’s Easy way to stop smoking. It is a great book and really makes you think about what your doing. I haven’t smoked for about 5 years and this book really helped.
Wayne Dyers, Erroneous zones. It’s about breaking free from negative thinking, it’s really helped me to change the way how I think about myself and others around me.
Out of Hilter time. Judith Kerr.
I love the Hairy Dieters cookbooks, big hits with the whole family!
The Atkins book – helped me lose lots of weight x
The Courage to Heal has helped me become self aware.
Embraced by the Light by Betty J eadie
Harry Potter. My younger brother and I really bonded over reading these books.
Jade goodie diary when she was diagnosed with cancer
i read all the Enid Blyton books as a kid ,and the famous five was always my fav.i learnt to be adventurous,open minded and not to take life too seriously. .i think this may not be the right answer to your question,as i think you were looking a more up to date mentor type of book ,but i learnt a lot from Enid Blytons books xx
Books and magazines on buses – made me a bus enthusiast and to work for Dept for Transport
Happy by Derren Brown. It made my husband happier which in turn made me happier, great book.
Papillion no matter how hard you think your life is there is all ways someone with a worse one
When I read ‘a place of greater safety’ by hilary mantel it made me read up a lot on the french revolution and changed my perception of history x
The first book I can remember having an impact on me was little women I think thatset the basis for my thrifty lifestyle
The Canals of the East Midlands by Charles Hadfield – sparked a lifelong interest
The secret – a great way of looking at life
Michael j. Fox’s biography, reading about his journey with parkinsons was inspirational.
I am currently reading the little book of happiness and each day I’m learning not to worry so much about the small things and just laugh and have more fun
There are so many great books out there that it would be hard to pick one but I particularly love reading Jodi Picoult, they are so thought provoking and deeply moving, have just finished reading “The Lone Wolf” and loved it.
You are what you eat by Dr Gillian McKeith has made me eat a healthier diet.
As a born worrier … lots of things have been a problem in my life but from 2003 I have had a go to book handed to me by my late Dad…. Its called Feel the Fear and Do it Anyway …. its AMAZING !!
The Goddess Guide by Gisele Scanlon made me look at things a little happier
Excuse Me, Your Life is Waiting By Lynn Grabhorn is my favourite book ever and it stays on my bedside cabinet. It explains in simple terms why all other self-help books about money, confidence, health and so on often fail.
I also began to understand why heartfelt prayer and hymn singing (not my thing) occasionally works. There are no miracles but we all have the power to effect change and attract what we want in life. Fascinating stuff..
How To Win Friends And Influence People by Dale Carneggie… now considered ancient in self help, but I read it about 15 years ago. Although I’m not a traditional ‘salesperson’ I think every we ‘sell ourselves’ in work, with friends, and family. I took from it that it’s better to be genuinely interested, kind and to be yourself, full of personality and positivity, when dealing with people, then you get results in life without it feeling like a struggle or by giving a false persona
Counselling for Dummies, it helped me when I was doing a course and also it’s great to understand how to talk to people who are going through a hard time
Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally…later made into the film Schindler’s List by Steven Spielberg. I read it at school and I remember it having a very deep effect on how I thought about people…the evil that we as a species are capable of inflicting on our fellow man and how it is up to every individual – no matter how hard – to find any way to shine a light forward if they possibly can.
The Secret :)
Feel the Fear And Do It Anyway has helped immensely with my anxiety. Would highly recommend it x fab giveaway. Fingers crossed x
Matt Haig – Reasons To Stay Alive has altered my views on a lot of things in life, it’s fantastic.
I have recently read Step by step help for children with ADHD it has changed our home to a much happier place.
The Diary of Ann Frank. I went to the house / museum in Amsterdam too.
Martin Lewis a money saving book, now I’m good with money.
The Power by Rhonda Byrne, which helped me to change my negative thought patterns
Do cookbooks count?! Weightwatchers recipe books have really widened my range of meals and made me eat much more healthily…
Allen Carr’s Easy Way to Stop Smoking – Pretty self explanatory but this book is magic and has and will save countless lives!
I would have to say Kids Don’t Come With a Manual book. really great real tips to help deal with kids
Sully…just read it, was very emotional
Jamie Oliv’ers Ministry of Food changed my life … it taught me the fundamentals of so many useful dishes that now I can safely cook most things by just using my intuition!
These would literally change my life. I have my daughters wedding in May and need to be healthy x
Bill Bryson Notes From A Small Island showed me a different perspective on my home country!
A curious incident – seeing the world differently :)
Currently reading a mindfulness book as a self help use
The diary of Anne Frank when I was 11. Haunting.
I didn’t have to think for a second on this, winning by a mile is Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway by Susan Jeffers. In 1997 I read this book, I left my job of 17.5 years, my marriage of 15 years & moved half way round the world to the UK
Lean in 15, joe wicks loosing weight book after xmas!
Mans’ Search For Meaning by Viktor Frankl.
Alys Fowler – Abundance
Any Paulo Coelho book!!
Organizing from the inside out by Julie Morgenstern, helped me deal with my disorgansation years ago
The Diary of Anne Frank & Neverending story – both books I read when I was 10/11. One made me think deeply about injustice and bravery the other awakened my imagination
Happy by Derren Brown.
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak – it’s such a beautifully written book and really changed the way I view life and death :)
The Other Side of the Mountain by Fiona Cane. This book was beautiful. From the setting – I felt I’d been to Haiti – to the incredible three main women, each with their own failings and triumphs, to the gorgeous prose. The three stories – more really! – were wonderful woven together, with some heart-wrenching revelations. You can tell this one was written from the heart, and it will stay in mine a long time.
the gruffalo I swear id be lost without that at bedtime
I can’t remember the title now (oops!) but I read a book several years ago that completely changed the way I looked at things, helping me become more positive and to let things go. Thinking about it, I think I need to dig it back out!!
Shonda Rhimes’ Year of Yes, such a great perspective on all things from weight loss and single parenting, working mothering. Wonderful insight, a few pennies dropped.
Jason Vale’s 7lbs in 7 Days Juice Diet book. It introduced me to the power of juicing and although 7 days is pretty extreme, I now juice regularly and feel (a bit!) better for it!
The book I recently read about how to raise teenage girls was an absolute godsend and a great insight into how their brains work (it’s been a while since I was a teenager). I’m hoping it’ll strengthen mine and my daughters relationship
Who moved my cheese, I read it in high school and it really changed my prospective on things.
What to expect when I expecting!
of mice and men – that book will stay with me for life
7 Habits of Highly Effective People by Steven Covey was a great book/course that changed the way I REALLY listened to people to help understand where we can work together. It was a great tool for work and personal relationships!
Jamie Oliver’s cook books helped me with time management in the kitchen and a learned a lot more about nutrition and how to have the meals I love but slightly healthier
To Kill A Mockingbird, I’ve read it so many times and there are so many life lessons to be learnt from it.
The Incredible Human Potential by Herbert Armstrong
I’ve yet to find one
The Big Book by Bill. W et al
Jamie Oliver ministry of food!
These books are a great start to 2017!
The Harry Potter books. I read them back in 2006 when I was pregnant with my daughter and they transported me to another world. I had read and enjoyed books before, but something about those really changed something inside me. I just kept thinking to myself “if I could make just one person feel, how I feel when I read the HP books, but with something I wrote… it would make me complete.”
So I decided to start taking my own writing more seriously. 10 years later… I was offered a 2 book deal by Harper Collins.
Dreams really can come true and JK Rowling with her HP stories helped me to realise how much my dream meant to me.
I haven’t read a book yet that’s made a impact on me maybe one of these books would
Louise Hay – Heal your Life
The Art of war love reading that book it explains life and how to deal with things.
I love all things France and Kate Mosse books have transported me to a different time and encouraged me to explore Carcassonne in real life.
Jamie Oliver’s Ministry of Food taught me some wonderful recipes
Mary Berrys cookery book never really had much confidence in baking and cooking but once I attempted some of the recipes I’ve grown more confident and yes definitely better at the baking and cooking
One book that changed my life was the confidence gap from fear to freedom by Russ Harris such an amazing book and i would recommend everybody reads it.
ken hom cookbook. Really changed our menu at home – healthier dishes rather than processed. Even encouraged us to go to the school of wok for a course to get better skills.
yesterdays children …… about a womans quest to find her past life family . have read it before but someone gave me a copy recently so have read it again
Leadership plain and simple – really helped me at work
delia smith cookery book’s really old school ones
they was my nan’s and now i have them
Mary berry cookbook. Has helped my cooking skills no end.
The Power of Habit by Charles Duhigg – Habits play such an important role in our future.. The Book simply tells, you are what your habits are and it also suggests the proven techniques to find new habits alter our lifestyle and then eventually our lives
Feel the fear and do it anyway
For me it’s Twilight – cliche but it opened me up to a genre about vampires that I found I really enjoyed and provided a nice wee couple of hours to escape while I locked myself away to read
You’re So Money: Live Rich, Even When You’re Not by Farnoosh Torabi
Jamie Oliver’s Ministry of Food
jamie’s 15 minute meals
Cider with Rosie by Laurie lee . Fell in love with this book and named my son Laurie. Years later I met him after I became a published author. He signed his book for me . To Laurie from another Laurie best wishes . He sadly died 6 weeks later it was 1996.
I read the Harry Potter books on rotation. They relax me, they are my escape.
Marie Kondo – The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying. It’s still a work in progress, but my house is sooo much easier to live in since I started following the KonMarie method!
Alys Fowlers The Edible Garden has encouraged me to grow interesting crops, in different ways.
Encyclopedia when I was a child
The life changing magic of tidying up – Marie Kondo
Helped me to declutter
I love true stories and encyclopaedias
Kid’s guide to making money and keeping it! by Judy Bastyra. I had always been a great saver and massively interested in money, and when that book came out I was given it and it really inspired me to be more entrepreneurial and keep the good saving habits I already had.
How to boil an egg by delia smith
The China Study, changed my whole way of thinking and eating.
I don’t think I’ve ever read a book that’s changed me or my life or even really stuck with me. How depressing is that!
The Bible
Parker’s Astrology. I dismissed astrology, after all, how could a planet thousands of light years away influence my day? But my wife asked me to look at the book to see if I could understand why she believed. So much of what was written was so true, about myself & about my friends & family. I’ve read my stars everyday for over 20 years now, & astrology has branched off into an avid interest in astronomy. That book really has changed my outlook on life!
Zen and the art of motor cycle maintenance
Reasons to stay alive by Matt Haig is wonderful :)
P.s I love you
Although I’ve just got out of an volatile and abusive relationship . I still hope I can raise my son with such sensitivity and compassion .
Jamie Oliver cookery books, if not them I still wouldn’t know how to make a best roast dinner! :)
I haven’t had a non-fiction book with an impact, but fiction books can.
They can let me escape the world when I want to.
Harry Potter can completely absorb you, and may other books take me over too
The Monk who sold his Ferrari by Robin Sharma. On of my favourite inspiring books.
For me it has to be Michael Mosley’s 5:2 Fast Diet. It has taught me how to lose weight whilst still enjoying food. A lifestyle choice rather than a diet. Great competition, thanks for opportunity to win these great books. Good luck everyone :)
Ask and it be given
The Richest Man in Babylon – teaches you that saving is the key to a rich life even if you have debt. It has worked well for me!
The Act of Happiness by Dalai Lama made me look at what was important in life and not to focus on the negative xxx
Not sure of the name of the book but it was a gardening book that reinvented my love for growing my own vegetables and I’m now involved in our community garden
I used to read the famous five books I would excape to the island with the team
Julia Buckley’s “Fat Burn Revolution” is an amazing book that helped transform my body for my wedding. It’s a 12 week gym programme but she is just so real and so positive throughout the book that it changed my attitude towards working out completely.
Tough times never last, but tough people do. Cheesy but saw me through some hard times!
Jamie Oliver – Save With Jamie